buildingcalendar-iconCreated with Sketch. clockAsset 1 Asset 1leaveslocation-markerAsset 1 pure-advantageCreated with Sketch. SearchCreated with Sketch. Asset 1 treetukutukuCreated with Sketch.

Skip to the content

Privacy Policy

General  

We take privacy of your personal information seriously and are committed to taking all steps to ensure this information remains private.  When you provide us with personal information through the Website this privacy policy will apply to that information. Your information will never be shared, leased or given to any third parties in ways other than disclosed in this Privacy Policy.  The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Your consent  

By using this Website you consent to Project Crimson collecting and using information collected from cookies.  However, you can prevent cookies from being saved on your hard drive by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser – simply follow your particular browser’s instructions. You may continue to use this Website even if you deactivate cookies, however deactivating cookies may mean that you might no longer be able to enjoy offers from Project Crimson in their entirety.

Your personal information

We use this Website to collect, store and use personal information about New Zealanders who wish to support Trees That Count by pledging support in many different forms. All user information held and published on this website has to be provided to us via the Website or other communication sent by Trees That Count or Project Crimson.  

Collection

When you register we collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or business address and may offer you the opportunity to add images and locations to your activity. We may also seek to understand the type of entity you represent such as an individual, household, business, school etc.

As you use the website to transact we also gather information about those transactions and associate those with your personal information. Similarly, when you use the website to pledge activity or support for Trees That Count you will supply specific information related to your intentions or resources.

Your explicit permissions and settings are recorded against your personal information, for example, requests to remain anonymous when funding a tree or desire to be excluded from further communications from Trees That Count.

If you decide that you do not wish to provide the personal information we have requested, the Website may limit the functionality or access it provides to you.

Storage  

We hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993.  Your personal information may be held by Project Crimson electronically or in hardcopy (in New Zealand or elsewhere) but in all cases we will control that information and keep it secure.

Use

We use your information in three main ways:

  1. To facilitate your support of Trees That Count

  2. To celebrate your Trees That Count activity publicly

  3. To keep you informed about the progress of the programme

 

We use your personal information to acknowledge and coordinate support of Trees That Count including:

  • Your pledge to plant trees in the future

  • Your pledge to volunteer time at planting events in the future, individually or part of group

  • Your pledge to offer private land for planting

  • Your registered planting projects

  • Your financial contributions to the programme in the form of funding or gifting trees (specifically to to distribute receipts for transactions or personally thank you for your donation)

  • Sending gift certificates for trees to recipients

  • Updating you on Website functionality and changes, upcoming events and important news about Trees That Count

  • Requesting your participation in surveys or other research to guide and grow Trees That Count

  • Informing you of other activities of Project Crimson and our partners

  • Opportunities with external partners with a particular offering that may be of interest to you, that also supports Trees That Count. In these instances, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) will not transferred to the third party

Most online activity results in a pledge/ commitment or financial transaction that supports Trees That Count. The primary function of the Website is to celebrate and inspire others to do the same, therefore we celebrate user activity at various locations on the Website including activity feeds on the home page and individual project pages. Where you are asked for “Name for Display”, “Comment for Display” or a profile image, please note this information to display publicly with your action. Should you wish to undertake these activities anonymously, you may leave these fields blank and your identity will not display alongside your activity on the Website.

We may also use your personal information to undertake analysis and record keeping (either internally or with trusted partners) to help guide the Trees That Count programme. All third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide support to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information at all times.

Sharing

Though we do not sell, rent or lease our user list to third parties, we may pass your personal information on to other people or organisations who have been sought by us to facilitate your support for Trees That Count. For example, if you have pledged a planting location, we may share your personal information with a local group seeking an area for their planting project.  Any external party would only be permitted to use your personal information to fulfil your intent when you originally supplied your personal information to us.   

Other than the practical sharing of personal information described above, we will only release your personal information to a third party where required to, either by law, where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.

Your activity

Financial transactions

All access to financial information is strictly limited to managerial or technical staff responsible for processing and reporting on this data. For online payments, the Website uses secure third party payment processor Payment Express who have world class security and a strong reputation in New Zealand.

We do not store or have access to your credit card or bank account details provided to Payment Express when you transact on the Website.

Electronic messages

If you enter your email address into the Website then you have agreed to us sending you with both automated and unsolicited information about Trees That Count in electronic form to that email address.

We may use your email to send automated communications based on your activity on the Website, such as an email notification to confirm your registration or we may send you information about our progress with the programme as a whole.

Every unsolicited email that we send you will include an unsubscribe facility which will automatically remove your email address from the mailing database. If you are unable to see an unsubscribe function on electronic messages from Trees That Count, please forward the email with the subject UNSUBSCRIBE to hello@treesthatcount.co.nz.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small delicious files which are temporarily installed on your hard drive and we use them to retrieve aggregate information for analyses of the characteristics and behaviours of Website users so we can make improvements to the Website. We use cookies to keep track of your preferences so we can present the Website to best meet your requirements. This information is not used to identify you personally, it’s only for collection of non-personal information such as:

  1. The Internet domain and IP address from which you are accessing the Website;

  2. The browser and operating system you are using (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer and Firefox or Windows and Mac);

  3. The date and time you access the site; and

  4. Whether you arrived at the Website via a link from another site and the address of such site.

Your rights

By making a written request to the address below, you may require us to:

  • Provide a copy of information we hold on you

  • Correct your personal information

  • Delete your personal information

Please remember it is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate.

Written requests can be made to:  

Online Manager

Project Crimson

PO BOX 10-420

WELLINGTON 6143

Or you can also contact us by email at hello@treesthatcount.co.nz.